23 June 2009

Mother Nature Hates Me

Wow, two posts in a week. This might be a record! lol Anyhow, so last Saturday morning I got up at the crack of dawn and came downstairs to make coffee & plan my yardsaling route. There were hundreds of sales around Baltimore so I was making quite the list of addresses and what was being offered at each sale. I was thoroughly enjoying my quiet time, sipping my deelish coffee, when all of a sudden a HUGE storm came through, dumping tons of rain and ruining all of my Saturday plans. Man I was pissed!!! Can someone please explain to me how it can be so nice & sunny every week and then be complete CRAP every weekend?!? I mean really! It rained most of the day and I was so disappointed that I'd missed all of those sales! I ended up convincing the husband to go to Kohl's with me and then we came home and slept for like 4 hours. What a waste of a day.

#5-1

And then Sunday I spent like 3 hours clipping coupons and organizing my coupon binder and then another 3 hours at the Commissary doing some much needed grocery shopping. I hate clipping coupons. It's so monotonous and I have a short attention span so it's very hard for me to sit there & clip like 25 sets of coupons. But, I'm also very cheap, er, thrifty, so I refuse to pay full price for groceries if I can use coupons to save money. So, there I sat, clipping all of those stupid coupons. But, I saved $40 at the Commissary so I guess that was worth the time it took to clip and organize those things!

#2-1

Monday was 25% off day at the Value Village so of course I got up bright & early so I could be there when it opened. I found some cute things for my shop and also for my house. And for my someday vintage camper that I am absolutely DYING to get. I hope that someday comes really soon! I think I've almost broken the husband down and convinced him to buy me one just so I'll shut the hell up about it already. I'm constantly checking Craigslist for a cute (and affordable) vintage camper. I look here in MD, and in VA, WV, PA, NJ, NY and OH! That's how obsessed I am. lol So, yeah, I'm putting away items that will one day go in my camper!!

aquapurplesheet2

I've been trying to list some new items in my shop today but I'm still having to use Will's crappy work camera and it is just not going well. I'm not used to having such an itty bitty camera and I don't like the way it works. I don't like that no matter how much adjusting I do to the camera, that the pictures still look like crap and I still have to spend tons of time editing them in picnik before I can put them in my Etsy listings. It's very annoying!! I did call Fuji today and they told me I could send my old (and currently deceased) camera to them and they can try to repair it. I really hope that can because at the rate I'm going, I'll never get all of the stuff I've recently bought listed because this other camera drives me nuts!! If Fuji is unable to fix the deceased camera, well, I'm guessing we'll be buying another one. I can't go without a camera for very long. And I've been needing an upgrade for about 4 years now. lol My little Fuji Finepix has served me well though and I've taken probably 10,000 pictures with that thing.

pinkdaisy3

Well, I have to go. Gotta run to the ghetto post office down the street and then it's back to work! I'm going to be home alone for most of the night since Will had to fly to Ohio and Michigan (I think) and he won't be home until late. So, it's work until 6-ish and then I'm going to chill in bed all night, with the doggies and I'm going to catch up on all of my favorite bloggy friends! Yay!!

1 comment:

Marie Lemondrop said...

I understand the camera issues. I HATE hours spent wasted on editing pictures that weren't very good to begin with. Thank goodness for the SHARPEN feature, right? I love the floral prints you posted though- especially the pinks- they have the prettiest soft color scheme. I want to wear them or put them on my bed- hard to decide which.